Cairngorms National Park

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CNPA.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and uploading photographs on the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts .
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access whether this is required for our own research purposes or otherwise.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for our own research purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site . You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Photo posts website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts to upload photographs you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts  and any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made Of The Information

By registering with Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts you agree that we may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (unless you have elected to not receive such information in your preferences).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts (including copyright licences or competitions) entered into between you and us (or our partner or affiliate bodies) on Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts , when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts (unless you have elected to not receive such information in your preferences). In addition we may use such information for non-commercial research, planning and archival purposes. We may produce, exhibit, publish and distribute in any form research planning and archival material containing information you post or upload to the public portions of Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts (“Public Information”). Such public information may, depending on what you post or upload, include your personal data or sensitive personal data.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your Public Information to third parties as part of our publication, exhibition and distribution activities described above. We may also disclose all personal information you provide to us to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share that personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the other provisions of the terms of use applicable to Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CNPA, or others.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to these terms and conditions and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact And Access To Information

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask us for copies data about you that we have collected. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, contact [email protected] .