Cairngorms National Park

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CNPA.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and uploading photographs on the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts .
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access whether this is required for our own research purposes or otherwise.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for our own research purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site . You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Photo posts website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts to upload photographs you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts  and any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made Of The Information

By creating a user name and password you are agreeing to us storing your personal data for the purposes of participating in the Cairngorms Scenic Photo Posts project. Your data will be used in conjunction with this project and will not be passed on to any third parties. Your data will be kept for a period of 10 years post project completion and will then be deleted.

Your Rights

You have the right to have your data deleted at any time. Should you wish to do this, please Contact Us.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to these terms and conditions and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact And Access To Information

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask us for copies data about you that we have collected. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, contact [email protected]